New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

OTAGO 2020


Balmoral Dance Club
Balclutha Scout & Guide Hall
Glasgow Street
Balclutha

EVERY FRIDAY
January 10th  to December 11th

7.30pm - 9.30pm
Summer

7.00pm - 9.00pm
Winter

Charity Tea Dance
Third Sunday in January


Contact: Kath Scott
Phone: 03 418 2674
kathscott1940@gmail.com


Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Magnolia Anna Lisa
Silver Wedding Killarney Barwick
White City Sweetheart
Quickstep
Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Maria Merrilyn Carousel Bermuda Doreen White Rose
Blues
Balmoral Cheney Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Royal Empress Tayside Tourmaline Fascination
Saunter
Serene Sway Sutton
Swing
Sindy Portland Madison Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Bossa Nova
Balentine
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide

Updated 03/01/2020


Dance In Time Club
Church Of The Holy Cross Hall
Cnr Ajax & Richardson Streets
South Dunedin

PRACTICE NIGHT
Every Second Wednesday Monthly
7.00pm -9.00pm

Visiting Dancers from other
Clubs very
Welcome

Contact: Dorothy Cresswell
Phone: 
021 213 1807
dancers@xtra.co.nz

Updated 17/02/20


 

Oamaru Social Sequence Dance Weekend

Friday 13th March to Sunday 15th  March
 
Friday 13th  March
7.30pm - 10.30pm
 $5.00 plus a supper plate

Contact: Pam Robertson
Phone: 03 684 9451

or

0274 850 973

dancr.pr@gmail.com


Saturday 14th
7.30pm - 11.00pm
$10.00 plus supper plate
 
Sunday 15th March
10.00am - 3.00pm
Please bring a picnic lunch.
Tea Coffee & Biscuits provided for afternoon tea.

Contact: Dorothy Cresswell
Phone: 021 213 1807
dancers@xtra.co.nz

Updated 17/02/20


Heritage Dance
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street
Oamaru
SECOND & FIFTH FRIDAY MONTHLY
February 14th  to August 14th
7.00pm - 9.00pm
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street Oamaru
EVERY FRIDAY
September 4th  to November 6th
7.00pm - 9.00pm
$3.00 per person (subject to change)
Beginners Welcome

Saturday 27th  June Mid Winter Dance Theme - "Around the World"  Masonic Centre Cost TBC
6.00pm - 10.00pm
.
Friday 13th  November
Heritage Ball  Scottish Hall Tyne Street Oamaru 8.00pm - till late
Cost TBC

Contact: Jen & Jim Howden
Phone: 03 434 2558 or
0274 242 664
heritagedanceoamaru@gmail.com

Our Dances are a mixture of Classical Sequence, New Vogue and Modern Sequence.
Requests are acommodated whenever possible

Regular Dances Include
Waltz
Kings La Rinka Palma Pride of Erin St Bernards
Tango Veleta Fylde Lilac Emmerdale
Foxtrot
Broadway Harry Lime Merrilyn
Tango
Royal Empress Square Gypsy
Saunter
Yearning
Miscellaneous
Boston Two Step Eva Three Step Jazz Twinkle Maxina
Military Two Step Dinky One "The Alberts" Figure 1-5

Updated 03/01/2020


Mad On Dancing Dunedin
Sidey Hall
Thorn Street
Caversham
Dunedin
1st , 3rd & 5th  WEDNESDAY
29th  January to 16th  December
7.00pm - 9.00pm
$5.00 includes a cup of tea

Dances are mainly social sequence and new vogue
Programme caters for advanced and beginners with every 3rd dance a request
Some months are themed
Please check our Facebook Page for details

https://p.facebook.com/dunedindancing/

Sidey Hall
Thorn Street
Caversham
Dunedin
SATURDAYS
March 28th   April 25th   July 25th  September 26th  November 28th
7.30pm - 10.30pm

$6.00 includes tea & biscuits

Contact: Jen & Jim Howden
Phone: 03 434 2558
or
027 699 5881
moddconsortium@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz

Swing Twilight La Patony Santorini New Vogue Modern
Quickstep
Mayfair Breken
Foxtrot
Bermuda Charmaine Melody Doreen
Blues
Balmoral Hatty Boo Black Country
Cha Cha
Sally Ann
Rumba
One Rosalie Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Rainbow
Jive
Joe
Miscellaneous
Margarentha March

 

Updated 04/01/2020


 

North Otago Scottish Society
Old Time & Sequence Dance Club
Scottish Hall
Tyne Street
Oamaru
EVERY THURSDAY
February 7th to December 5th
7.30pm - 9.30pm

No Dance Thursday 7th March
Scottish Society Ball
16th July

Contact: Keith Plunket
Phone: 03 437 1895
kedoplun@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz

Anna Lisa Catherine Emmerdale
Killarney Magnolia Spanish Barwicks
White City
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Montague
Foxtrot
Broadway Idaho
Bermuda Doreen Melodyn
Blues
Balmoral Bambi Bedworth
Cheney Georgella
Tango
Gypsy
Serida Empress Tayside Tiger Eye
Saunter
Feline Serene Tiffany Red
Rose Together
Swing
Skye Spindle
Linden Lace Agate Portland Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim Calypso
Bossa Nova
Balentine
Miscellaneous
Jazz Twinkle Gypsy
Tap Maxina Military Two Step Festival
Glide

Updated 13/01/2019


Scottish Society of Dunedin
Fairfield Community Hall
Fairplay Street
Fairfield
Dunedin
THIRD SATURDAY MONTHLY
8.00pm - 11.00pm

Annual Ball 15th  August

Contact: Diane White
Phone: 03 418 1243
kmdm.white@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Killarney Magnolia
Anna Lisa White City Barwicks
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Maria Melody Merrilyn Doreen
Broadway Bermuda White Rose
Blues
Balmoral Cheney Bedworth Bambi Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Sally Ann
Tango
Fascination Royal Empress Tourmaline Tayside
Saunter
Tiffany Moonlight
Swing
Sindy Cypress Variety Spindle Portland Sutton 
Jive
Valentino
Mambo
Marina
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Destiny Maxina Harry Lime
Pride of Erin Veleta
& many more

Updated 04/01/2020


South Dunedin Dance Club
South Dunedin Community Hall
255 King Edward Street
South Dunedin
EVERY THURSDAY
Mid January to Mid-December
7.30pm - 9.30pm
Practice Session 6.00pm- 7.00pm

South Dunedin Community Hall
255 King Edward Street
South Dunedin
EVERY FIRST SATURDAY OF THE MONTH
February to Mid-December
8.00pm - 11.30pm
New Years Eve Dance 8.00pm - Midnight
Annual Spring Ball First Saturday in September

Programmes are a mixture of Old Time
Modern and Sequence Dances
Members and Visitors can request particular Dances
Supper is served at Saturday Dances

Contact: Ken & Julie Hall
Phone: 03 4546 546
kandjhall@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Anna Lisa White City
Emmerdale Killarney Barwick
Catherine Westlynn
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Maria Broadway Doreen
Bermuda
Blues
Hatty Boo Bambi
Georgella Black Country
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Gypsy Fascination Teesdale
Rumba
Rosalie One
Saunter
Tiffany
Swing
Sutton Cypress Spindle
Variety
Jive
Valentino
Progressive
Stroll
Calypso Blenheim
Bossa Nova
Balentine
And many more

Updated 04/01/2020


Taieri Scottish Society
Methodist Hall
Wickcliffe Street
Mosgiel

Second Saturday Monthly Dance Night

February to May
 8.00pm - 11.00pm

June to September
2.00pm - 5.00pm

October to December
8.00pm - 11.00pm
 
Contact: Frank Brown

Phone: 03 453 6689
fwbrown@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Catherine Destiny Killarney Lilac
White City Anna Lisa Barwick
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway Melody Merrilyn
Blues
Cheney Balmoral
Tango
Fascination
Royal Empress
Swing
Sindy
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fionas Polka Gypsy Tap Jazz Twinkle Maxina

Updated 04/01/2020



Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd