New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

CANTERBURY 2014


Apollo Club
Small Bore Rifle Club
Waterloo Road
Hornby
Christchurch
FIRST SATURDAY MONTHLY
7.30pm - 10.30pm

Christmas Dance (first Saturday) 7th December
7.30pm - 10.30pm
Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleenmorris@paradise.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Emmerdale Swing Twilight
Tracey Leigh
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair Montague
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Georgella Cheney Brenda
Tango
Fascination Gypsy Royal Empress Tayside
Rumba
One Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Red Rose Cherry Tree
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine

Updated 07/01/2014


Avon Sequence Dancers
Addington Primary School
22 Brougham Street
Addington
(carpark and entrance off Simeon Street)
Christchurch
EVERY WEDNESDAY
19th & 26 February then weekly
from 19th March to 10th December
Revision & Tution at 6.30pm
Dance 7.30pm to 9.30pm

THIRD SATURDAY MONTHLY
Dance at 7.30pm - 10.30pm

Feb 15th March 15th April 19th May 17th
June 21st July 19th Aug 16th Sept 20th
Oct 18th Nov 15th Dec 13th
Everyone Welcome

Contact: Rae or Patrick
Phone: 03 960 6818
027 2815440
021 2176994
raeweir@paradise.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Anna Lisa Barwicks NV Mod
Bluebird Eden Engagement Emmerdale
Grasmere Westlynn Woodside
Foxtrot
Carousel Charmaine Maple Merrilyn
Blues
Bamboo Bedworth Barclay Balmoral Buckland Crystal
Tango
Blue Haven Serida Tayside 44 Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
One Loui-Ann Queen of Hearts Robinia Robbie's
Saunter
Ambleside Cherry Tree Together Red Rose Shiraz
Swing
Madison Portland 42nd Street Linden Ryan Sindy Skye Spindle Variety
New Vogue
Barwicks Waltz
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine
plus New Vogue & Old Favourites

Updated 07/01/2014


Christchurch Senior Citizens
Scottish Society Hall
Cnr Edgeware & Caledonian Roads
St Albans
Christchurch
FIRST & THIRD SATURDAYS MONTHLY
First Dance Saturday 1st February
Last Dance 6th December

1.00pm - 4.00pm

Christmas Dance
6th December
1.00pm - 4.00pm

Contact: Vonnie
Phone: 03 383 4682

Daphne
Phone: 03 352 3370

Regular Dances
Waltz
Spanish Catherine
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
On Leave Merrilyn
Blues
Bambi
Tango
Square Empress
Swing
Viennese
Miscellaneous
Canadian Three Step Valetta Gay Gordons
Maxina Monte Carlo Boston Two Step Jazz Twinkle
Gypsy Tap Festival Glide

Updated 07/01/2014


Garden City Sequence Dancers
Prebbleton Hall
617 Springs Road Prebbleton
EVERY 5TH SATURDAY MONTHLY
March 29th,  August 30th,
 November 29th
7.30pm - 10.30pm
$5.00 per person Supper provided except for March Dance
No Dance Queens Birthday Weekend due to
Workshop Weekend in Ashburton

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding
Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079
kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Emmerdale Magnolia Anna Lisa Barwicks
Bluebird Westlynn
Quickstep
Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Melody Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Birmingham Crystal
Cha Cha
Whiskey
Tango
Blue Haven Serida 44 Tayside Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
Forever One
Saunter
Cherry Tree Ambleside
Swing
Ryans Madison Variety Linden
Mambo
Magic Twilight

Updated 7/01/2014


Garden City Sequence

Hanmer Weekend
Hanmer Springs Memorial Hall
Cnr Cheltenham & Amuri Avenues
Hanmer Springs
February Friday 21st  & Saturday 22nd 
7.30pm - 10.30pm
$5.00 p/p plus a plate for both nights please
Sunday 23rd February
Midday - 3.00pm B.Y.O Lunch.

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding
Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079
kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Updated 7/01/2014


Good Companions Social Club
Wharenui School Hall
Matipo Street
Christchurch
EVERY TUESDAY
Commencing 7th January
7.15pm - 10.15pm

Contact: Lois Gemmell
Phone: 03 384 8655

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Emmerdale Magnolia Spanish
Tracey Leigh Anna Lisa
Quickstep
Mayfair Montague
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Beverlina Cheney Dynasty Balmoral
Saunter
Cherry Tree
Sway
Silver
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine
Miscellaneous
Jazz Twinkle

Updated 07/01/2014
 


Kathleen's Dance
St Silas Hall
Cnr Main North Road & Tucker Road
Christchurch
SECOND SATURDAY MONTHLY
8.00pm - 11.00pm
Christmas Dance
13th December

Small Bore Rifle Club
Waterloo Road,
Hornby
Christchurch
WEDNESDAY BEGINNERS CLASS
7.00pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleenmorris@paradise.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Emmerdale Swing
Twilight Tracey Leigh
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Georgella Cheney Brenda
Tango
Fascination Gypsy Royal Empress
Rumba
One
Saunter
Red Rose Cherry Tree
Stroll
Blenheim

Updated 07/01/2014


Riccarton Dance Club
St Silas Hall
Cnr Main North Road & Tucker Road
Christchurch
EVERY THURSDAY
8.00pm - 11.00pm

$5.00 per person
3 Piece Band
Christmas Dance
12th December
New Years Eve Dance
31st December

Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleenmorris@paradise.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Emmerdale Swing
Twilight Spanish
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Melody Merrilyn White Rose
Blues
Bambi Manhattan Balmoral
Tango
Square Royal Empress
Saunter
Cherry Tree Red Rose
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap


Updated 07/01/2014


Westside Sequence Dancers
Halswell Community Hall
Halswell Road
Halswell
Christchurch
SUNDAY AFTERNOON STARTING
6th April to 31st August
2.00PM - 5.00PM
Friday Evenings
5th September to
19th December
7.00pm - 10.00pm
Tea/Coffee and Bickies Supper Afternoon Tea/Supper Provided
Easter Sunday & Workshop Weekends Excluded

Contact: Paul & Edna Parkyn
Phone: 03 942 9531
027 627 9754
edna.paul@paradise.net.nz

Visit our website www://homepages.paradise.net.nz/
arums/

Regular Dances
Waltz

Alpha Bluebird Engagement Eden
Grasmere Harmonie Oriana Westlynn White Heather
Quickstep
Claire Mayfair Montague
Foxtrot
Bermuda Carousel Doreeen
Iris Maple Merrilyn
Blues
Bamboo Bedworth Belconnen Birmingham
Cheney Crystal Stephanne
Tango
44 Armadillo Heartbeat Tayside Blue Haven Tiger Eye
Rumba
Adora Forever Loui Ann One Queen of Hearts Robinia Rufford
Saunter
Ambleside Cherry Tree Feline Red Rose Together Shiraz Southdowne
Swing
42nd Street Madison Skye Ryan Spindle Variety
Jive
Valentino
Mambo
Strictlee Twilight
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim

Updated 07/01/2014


Rangitata Dance Group
Rangitata War Memorial Hall
State Highway 1 Rangitata
EVERY TUESDAY
From 25th February to 2nd December
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Merle Banks
Phone: 03 684 8776

Regular Dances
Waltz
Dorothea Sweet Heart Silver Wedding Emmerdale
Anna Lisa Lomond Catherine
Quickstep
Montague Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Bermuda Broadway Melody
Idaho On Leave White Rose Carousel
Blues
Glenleg Balmoral Bamboo Cheney Bambi
Tango
Royal Empress Gypsy Serida Square
Saunter
Serene Moonlight Together Red Rose
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap Fiona's Polka
Maxina Jazz Twinkle

Updated 08/01/2014


Glenys' Dance
Pipe Band Hall
Cnr Creek Road & Queen’s Drive
Ashburton
WEDNESDAY
From 5th Feb to 10th Dec
7.00pm - 9.00pm
Saturday Dances
18th Jan 7.30pm
7th June 7.30pm
6th Sept 7.30pm
Final night 18th Dec

Regular Dances
Waltz
Anna Lisa Alpha Bluebird Westlynn Marie Woodside
Foxtrot
Doreen Blues Crystal Bedworth Belconnen
Cha Cha
Sally Ann
Tango
Tayside Serida Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Shiraz Feline Sunrise
Swing
Spindle Skye Portland Variety
Jive
Chelsea Valentino
New Vogue
Barwicks
Stroll
Alpine

Pipe Band Hall
Cnr Creek Road & Queen’s Drive Ashburton
THURSDAY
From 18th January to 18th December
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Please contact to confirm
Contact: Glenys Donnelly
Phone: 03 3070584
027 6778613
gdonnelly@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Emmerdale Anna Lisa Sweetheart Marie
Quickstep
Mayfair Suzanne
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Bedworth Balmoral Bamboo Cheney
Cha Cha
Jacquline
Tango
Tayside Serida Tourmaline Rumba Queen of Hearts One
Swing
Skye Spindle Variety
Jive
Chelsea
New Vogue
Barwicks
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Stanthorpe Schottishe

Updated 07/01/2014


Melody Dance Group
Pipe Band Hall
Cnr Creek Road & Queen’s Drive
Ashburton
EVERY FRIDAY
From March 21st to July 4th
Recommence Aug 15th to Nov 8th

7.30pm - 9.30pm

No Dance Good Friday
Labour Weekend

Contact: Alastair MacKenzie
Phone: 03 308 8720

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Beverley Anne Catherine Emmerdale New Vogue Modern
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Doreen Melody
Blues
Cheney Daniel Elizabethan Hebridean
Stephanne Bedworth Bamboo Crystal
Cha Cha
Sally Ann
Tango
Armadillo Inverary Tayside
Rumba
Forever Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Cherry Tree Misty Blue Si Bon Shiraz Sunrise Emma's
Swing
Anfield Cypress Harlequin Madison Spindle Portland Skye
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Hucklebuck

Queen's Birthday Dance Weekend

The Melody Dance Group will be hosting
the Queen's Birthday Sequence Dance Weekend

Friday 30th May, Saturday 31st May & Sunday 1st June
See our News Page for Further Information

Ashburton is looking forward to welcoming you
For more details contact Noeline MacKenzie 03 3088 8720

balmoralpalace@clear.net.nz

Updated 10/01/2012


Allcomers Band
Timaru South School Hall
44 Queen Street Timaru
SATURDAY DANCES
Feb 8th, April 12th
June 14th, Aug 9th
Oct 11th
7.30pm - 11.00pm
Plate for supper please

SUNDAY DANCES
Various Venues

Jan 12th Orari Hall
Feb 2nd Tinwald Hall
March 2nd Claremont
April 6th Mayfield Hall
May 4th Orari Hall,
June 1st Waitohi Hall
July 6th St Andrews
Aug 3rd Willowbridge
Sept 7th Woodbury,
Oct 5th Hinds
Nov 2nd Oamaru Scottish Hall
Dec 7th Claremont

2.30pm - 7.00pm

One Plate for Afternoon Tea
&
One plate for Finger Tea Please

Contact:
Margaret Pitt
Phone: 03 686 0351

Updated 08/01/2014


W R Dancers
South School Hall
44 Queen Street
Timaru
EVERY WEDNESDAY
From 12th February to November 26th
7.30pm - 9.00pm

Methodist Church Hall
Woodland Road Timaru
FOURTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
From March 22nd to November 22nd
7.30pm - 11.00pm

Please ring to confirm as subject to change

Contact: Pam Robertson
Phone: 03 684 9451
dancr.pr@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Beverly Anne Catherine Marie
Barwicks Anna Lisa
Quickstep
Suzanne
Foxtrot
Doreen Idaho Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Belconnen Cheney Georgella
Bamboo Birmingham Bedworth Crystal Sambucca
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Tayside Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Shiraz Red Rose Together
Swing
Madison Portland Skye Variety
Jive
Chelsea
Salsa
Mexicana
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Rock n Roll Waltz Fiona's Polka

Updated 8/01/2014





Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd