New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

CANTERBURY 2016


Apollo Club
Small Bore Rifle Club
Waterloo Road
Hornby
Christchurch

FIRST SATURDAY MONTHLY
7.30pm - 10.30pm

Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleenmorris@paradise.net.nz


Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Emmerdale Swing
Twilight Tracey Leigh
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair Montague
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Georgella Cheney Brenda
Tango
Fascination Gypsy Royal Empress Tayside
Rumba
One Queen of Hearts Loui-Ann
Saunter
Red Rose Cherry Tree
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine

Updated01/01/2016


Avon Sequence Dancers
Addington Primary School
22 Brougham Street
Addington
carpark and entrance off Simeon Street
Christchurch
EVERY WEDNESDAY
Commencing 3rd February
6.30pm - 9.30pm
with tuition & revision as requested

Everyone Welcome

Contact: Rae or Patrick
Phone: 03 960 6818
Rae 027 2815440
Partick 021 2176994
raeweir@paradise.net.nz


Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Anna Lisa Barwicks NV Modern
Bluebird Eden Engagement Emmerdale Grasmere
Westlynn Woodside
Foxtrot
Carousel Charmaine Maple Merrilyn
Blues
Bamboo Bedworth Barclay Balmoral
Buckland Crystal Mississippi
Tango
Blue Haven Serida Tayside 44
Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
One Loui-Ann Queen of Hearts Robinia
Robbie's Rhinestone
Saunter
Ambleside Cherry Tree Together Red Rose Shiraz
Swing
Madison Portland 42nd Street Linden
Ryan Sindy Skye Spindle Variety Swinburn
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine

Updated 01/01/2016


"Begin With Bill"
The Village Presbyterian Church
Frank Street
Papanui
Christchurch


Dances in March
Sunday 13th and 27th
at 2.00 pm

No Dance Easter Sunday

Please contact Bill for more details

Venue maybe subject to change

Cost: $3.00

Old Time Modern including
3 progressives

Contact: Bill Worley
Phone: 03 3485 347
whotworley@hotmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Spanish Catherine Destiny Friendly
Foxtrot
On Leave
Blues
Bambi
Tango
Square
Swing
Glengarry Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Carribean Calypso

13/03/2016


Christchurch Senior Citizens
Scottish Society Hall
Cnr Edgeware & Caledonian Roads,
St Albans
Christchurch
FIRST & THIRD SATURDAYS MONTHLY
First Dance Saturday 6th  February
1.00pm - 4.00pm

Contact: Vonnie
Phone: 03 383 4682
or
Daphne
Phone:  03 352 3370

Regular Dances
Waltz
Spanish Catherine
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
On Leave Merrilyn
Blues
Bambi
Tango
Square Empress
Swing
Viennese
Miscellaneous
Canadian Three Step Valetta Gay Gordons Maxina Monte Carlo
Boston Two Step Jazz Twinkle Gypsy Tap Festival Glide
Tango

Updated 01/01/2016


Garden City Sequence Dancers
Prebbleton Hall
617 Springs Road Prebbleton
EVERY FIFTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
January 30th  April 30th
July 30th  October 29th
7.30pm - 10.30pm

$5.00 per person Supper provided

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding
Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079
kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Emmerdale Magnolia Anna Lisa
Quickstep
Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Melody Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Birmingham
Cha Cha
Whiskey Sally Ann
Tango
Blue Haven Serida 44 Tayside
Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
Forever One
Saunter
Cherry Tree Ambleside
Swing
Ryans Linden
Mambo
Magic

Updated 01/01/2016


Garden City Sequence

Hanmer Weekend

February 26th – 28th

Hanmer Springs Memorial Hall
Cnr Cheltenham & Amuri Avenues
Hanmer Springs

Friday February 26th
&
Saturday February 27th 
7.30pm - 10.30pm
$5.00 p/p
plus a plate for both nights please

Sunday 28th February
Midday - 3.00pm
B.Y.O Lunch in Hall

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding
Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079
kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Updated 01/01/2016


Good Companions Social Club
Wharenui School Hall
Matipo Street
Christchurch
EVERY TUESDAY
Commencing 12th January
7.15pm - 10.15pm

Contact: Lois Gemmell
Phone: 03 384 8655

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Emmerdale Magnolia
Spanish Tracey Leigh Anna Lisa
Quickstep
Mayfair Montague
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Beverlina Cheney Dynasty Balmoral
Saunter
Cherry Tree
Sway
Silver
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine
Miscellaneous
Jazz Twinkle

Updated 01/01/2016
 


Kathleen's Dance
Small Bore Rifle Club
Waterloo Road
Hornby
Christchurch
SECOND SATURDAY MONTHLY
7.30pm - 10.30pm
Small Bore Rifle Club
Waterloo Road
Hornby
Christchurch
WEDNESDAY BEGINNERS CLASS
7.00pm - 9.30pm

Christmas Dance 10th  December

Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleenmorris@paradise.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Emmerdale Swing Twilight
Tracey Leigh
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Georgella Cheney Brenda
Tango
Fascination Gypsy Royal Empress
Rumba
One
Saunter
Red Rose Cherry Tree
Stroll
Blenheim

Updated 01/01/2016


Riccarton Dance Club
St Silas Hall
Cnr Main North Road & Tucker Road
Christchurch
EVERY THURSDAY
Beginning 21st January
8.00pm - 11.00pm

3 Piece Band
Christmas Dance 15th December
Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleenmorris@paradise.net.nz
or

Kevin Hook
Phone: 03 960 2129

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Emmerdale Swing
Twilight Spanish
Quickstep
Helena
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Melody Merrilyn White Rose
Blues
Bambi Manhattan Balmoral
Tango
Square Royal Empress
Saunter
Cherry Tree Red Rose
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap


Updated 01/01/2016


Rangitata Dance Group
Rangitata War Memorial Hall
State Highway 1
Rangitata
EVERY TUESDAY
From 1st March to 6th December
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Merle Banks
Phone: 03 684 8776

Regular Dances
Waltz
Dorothea Sweet Heart
Silver Wedding Emmerdale Anna Lisa
Lomond Catherine
Quickstep
Montague Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Bermuda Broadway Melody
Idaho On Leave White Rose Carousel
Blues
Glenleg Balmoral Bamboo Cheney Bambi
Tango
Royal Empress Gypsy Serida Square
Saunter
Serene Moonlight Together Red Rose
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap Fiona's Polka Maxina
Jazz Twinkle

Updated 01/01/2016


Glenys' Dance
Pipe Band Hall
Cnr Creek Road & Queen’s Drive Ashburton
WEDNESDAY
From 3rd  February to 7th  December
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Saturday Dance 16th  Jan 7.30pm Saturday Dance 19th  Mar 7.30pm
St Patricks Theme

Glenys & Elisabeth
Saturday - 7th  May
7.30pm
Timaru South School

Glenys & Elisabeth
Saturday 10th  September
7.30pm
Timaru South School

Please contact to confirm
Contact: Glenys Donnelly
Phone: 03 3070584
027 6778613
gdonnelly@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Anna Lisa Alpha Bluebird
Westlynn Marie Woodside White City
Foxtrot
Doreen
Blues
Crystal Bedworth Mississippi Hattyboo
Cha Cha
Sally Ann
Tango
Tayside Serida Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
Queen of Hearts Rhinestone
Saunter
Shiraz Feline Sunrise
Swing
Spindle Skye Portland Swinburne Variety
Jive
Chelsea Valentino
New Vogue
Barwicks
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Stanthorpe Schottishe
 

Pipe Band Hall
Cnr Creek Road & Queen’s Drive Ashburton
THURSDAY
From 14th  January to 15th  December
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Final Night Thursday 15th  Dec

Please contact to confirm

Contact: Glenys Donnelly
Phone: 03 3070584
027 6778613
gdonnelly@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Emmerdale Anna Lisa
Sweetheart Marie White City
Quickstep
Mayfair Suzanne
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Bedworth Balmoral Bamboo Cheney Mississippi Hattyboo
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Tayside Serida Tourmaline Tiger Eye
Rumba
Queen of Hearts One Rhinestone
Swing
Spindle Variety
Jive
Chelsea
New Vogue
Barwicks

Updated 01/01/2016


Ashburton Queens Birthday
Dance Weekend Workshop

3rd  - 5th  June

Tinwald Hall Grahams Street
Tinwald
Ashburton

Friday 3rd  June

7.30pm  - 10.30pm

Saturday 4th  June

7.30pm - 11.00pm

Sunday 5th  June

10.30am - 3.30pm


Contact: Glenys Donnelly
Phone: 03 3070584
027 6778613
gdonnelly@xtra.co.nz

Updated 01/01/2016


Allcomers Band
Timaru South School Hall
44 Queen Street
Timaru
SATURDAY DANCES
Feb 13th  April 9th June 11th
Aug 13th  Oct 8th  Dec 10th
7.30pm - 11.00pm

SUNDAY DANCES
Jan 10th  Orari Hall
Feb 7th  Tinwald Hall
March 6th  Waitohi Hall
April 3rd  Mayfield Hall
May 1st  Orari Hall
June No Dance
July 3rd  St Andrews
Aug 7th  Willowbridge Hall
Sept 4th  Woodbury Hall
Oct 2nd  Hinds Hall
Nov 6th  Tinwald Hall
Dec 4th  Claremont Hall

2.30pm - 7.00pm

One Plate for Afternoon Tea & one plate for Finger Tea Please

Plate for supper please
Contact: Elisabeth Bisdee
Phone: 03 6155 144
fossils@intdev.co.nz

Phone: 03 6155 144

Updated 01/01/2016


W R Dancers
South School Hall
44 Queen Street
Timaru
EVERY WEDNESDAY
From 3rd  February to November 30th
7.30pm - 9.00pm

Methodist Church Hall
Woodland Road
Timaru
FOURTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
From March 26th  to November 26th
7.30pm - 11.00pm

Please ring to confirm as subject to change

Contact: Pam Robertson
Phone: 03 684 9451
dancr.pr@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Beverly Anne Catherine Marie
Barwicks Anna Lisa White City
Quickstep
Suzanne
Foxtrot
Doreen Idaho Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Belconnen Cheney Georgella Birmingham
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Tayside Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Red Rose Together Tiffany
Swing
Portland Skye Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim Calypso
Miscellaneous
Stanthorpe Schottishe Fiona's Polka

Updated 01/01/2016


 

Waimate Dance Group
(We Dance For Fun)
Vintage Car Rooms
Harris Street
Waimate
EVERY MONDAY

7.00pm - 9.30pm


Admission $3.00


Contact: Brian & Margaret Smith
Phone: 03 689 8238

brian.s1@xtra.co.nz

The Dances are an eclectic mix of modern and old time sequence
which typically include


Regular Dances
Waltz
White City Sweetheart Anna Lisa St Bernards
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway White Rose Harry Lime
Blues
Balmoral Breakaway
Tango
Square Gypsy Royal Empress
Jive
Valentino
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap Caribbean Calypso
Veleta La Rinka Maxina

Visitors are always welcome and
we do our best to
accommodate requests

Updated 04/07/2016


 



 


Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd